Bangor Civic Society

 

News & EventsTown WalksTools & FeaturesMembershipMessage Board
 
196, 198, 200 High Street
Street: High Street (SE side)
Listed: Grade II
Name/Number : Nos 196, 198, 200 (Debenhans) consec
Other Resources:

On the bend in the street to SE of the cathedral. Before 1830; recently restored. Built following the widening of the new Chester to Holyhead Road. Symmetrical Late georgian 3-storey 2+4+2 window scribed rendered front splayed back at left and right end; slate roof. 12-pane sash windows throughout 1st and 2nd floors. Overall Victorian style shop front with lightly carved fascia ends, panelled pilasters and modern windows; main entrance is to right of centre, further recessed entrance to left. 12-pane sash windows throughout 1st and 2nd floors.

Group value with neighbouring listed items in High Street.

Reference: Ellis Jones, "Bangor", p 76.

 

Formerly: Wartski's & Brown's of Chester

Wartski Website - previous occupants (A picture of their first shop in Bangor can be found at bottom of the page)

 

© Copyright Bangor Civic Society 2006 Home | Contact Us | External Links | Link To Us | Other Civic Societies | Site Map | Search | FAQ | Constitution | Site Credits